Genealogies Cataloged by the Library of Congress
See also:
GOV DOC LC 30.27:G 28
Genealogies Cataloged by the Library of Congress since 1986
(a print resource located in our Government Documents collection).
Comments (0)
Genealogy Resources
Where should I start?
The following resources can help you get started with your genealogical research. Be sure to ask their staff for help.
- Genealogy--Government Information in the 21st CenturyThis link will guide you to resources for researching genealogy, selected by government information librarians.
- Genealogy Resources from Arizona State Library, Archives & Public RecordsAn extensive list of genealogical resources at the State Library and online
- Yuma County LibraryProvides access to genealogical databases and many other resources.
- The Yuma Family History Center Library4300 W. 16th St. (NW corner of building)
Yuma, AZ
Phone: (928) 782-6364 - Arizona Historical Society--Yuma & Sanguinetti House Museum241 S. Madison Ave., Yuma, AZ 85364 Phone: (928) 782-1841
- Genealogical Society of Yuma, ArizonaP.O. Box 2905
Yuma, AZ 85366-2905
Phone (928) 446-2892
Online Archival & Digital Collections
- Arizona Memory Project"The Arizona Memory Project provides access to the wealth of primary sources in Arizona libraries, archives, museums and other cultural institutions. Visitors to the site will find some of the best examples of government documents, photographs, maps, and objects that chronicle Arizona's past and present."
- Arizona Archives OnlineA database describing the archival collections of the Special Collections of Northern Arizona University, Arizona State University, the University of Arizona, and the Arizona State Museum.
- Genealogy Resources from the National ArchivesLinks to records from many government agencies useful to genealogical researchers.
- Democracy Starts Here--National Archives VideoAn informative and inspirational video about what America's records could mean to you.
- National Archives & Records Administration"The National Archives and Records Administration (NARA) is the nation's record keeper." See link to Genealogy & family History Resources.
- National Archives--Pacific Region Office NARA—Pacific Region
23123 Cajalco Road
Perris, CA 92570-7298
Telephone:(951) 956-2000
Fax: (951) 956-2049
Email: riverside.archives@nara.gov - Library of Congress Local History & Genealogy Reading RoomIncludes guides, bibliographies, indexes to digital collections, American Memory and much more!
- American Memory Project"A digital library of historic maps, photos, documents, audio and video" from the Library of Congress
- Chronicling America: Historic American Newspapers"This site allows you to search and view newspaper pages from 1880-1922 and find information about American newspapers published between 1690-present. Chronicling America is sponsored jointly by the National Endowment for the Humanities and the Library of Congress as part of the National Digital Newspaper Program (NDNP)."
- American Folklife CenterThe American Folklife Center from the Library of Congress
- Veterans History ProjectMultimedia collection of historical materials and personal histories of veterans compiled by the Library of Congress' American Folklife Center. You can add your story!
Need More Help? |
Contact Info AWC/NAU Yuma Academic Library P.O. Box 929 Yuma, AZ 85366 Voice: (928) 344-7768 or (928) 344-7777 Text-A-Librarian (928) 237-3650 Send Email |



Loading...
